With its population rising and prosperity thriving in much of the state, South Dakota appears to be on the uptick. However, some new stats paint a bleak picture for a number of counties in the Mount Rushmore State.

According to World Population Review, not only does South Dakota have the poorest county in the U.S., but it's also home to six of the ten poorest in the entire nation.

Get our free mobile app
Credit: Dave Hoefler via Unsplash
Credit: Dave Hoefler via Unsplash
loading...

Where is the poorest county in the U.S.? According to World Population Review, it's Todd County, South Dakota.

Todd County is located in South-Central South Dakota, west of the Missouri River. Its population is estimated at 9,232 and is located entirely within the Rosebud Indian Reservation. The latest data from World Population Review shows that Todd County has a 60.49% poverty rate.

Other South Dakota Counites that made the list include, Mellette County, Jackson County, Ziebach County, Oglala Lakota County, and Corson County.

Here's a look at the top-ten poorest:

CountyStatePoverty RatePoverty2023 Population
Todd CountySD60.49%5,5849,232
Mellette CountySD55.46%1,0421,879
Jackson CountySD52.85%1,4482,740
Ziebach CountySD51.44%1,1812,296
Presidio CountyTX48.31%2,7175,624
Oglala Lakota CountySD47.95%6,56913,699
Corson CountySD47.81%1,8443,857
Quitman CountyMS44.90%2,4975,561
Zavala CountyTX44.24%4,0119,067
Holmes CountyMS44.08%7,20216,340

To see the full list of the poorest counties in the United States, check out the article from the World Population Review Website.

Story Source: World Population Review Website

Worst Places to Live in South Dakota

A surprising town was named the worst place to live in all of South Dakota and the reason behind it is a bit unexpected.

Money Inc. made a list of the 20 worst cities and towns to live in all of South Dakota and no part of the state is left unmarked.

The list focused on a number of key factors, including crime rate, unemployment, low wages, and school funding.

So which city is the "worst" in South Dakota, according to the article? Read on:

More From KXRB