South Dakota 11B, 9-Man First Round Playoff Results and Quarterfinal Schedule
The high school football playoffs began last night for Class 11B, 9AA, 9A, and 9B. Here are the results and the quarterfinal match-ups.
Results and Quarterfinal Schedules
11B First Round Results:
Region 1:
Aberdeen Roncalli 50, Red Cloud 0
Groton Area 27, Mobridge-Pollock 21
Region 2:
Sioux Valley 27, McCook Central/Montrose 7
Tri-Valley 34, Beresford 13
Region 3:
Bridgewater-Emery 36, Chamberlain 18
Winner 46, Parkston 0
Region 4:
Bennett County 50, Lead-Deadwood 6
Custer 50, Little Wound 28
11B Quarterfinals - Monday, November 2
(8) Bennett County @ (1) Winner - 7:00ct
(5) Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan @ (4) Groton Area - 7:00ct
(7) Tri-Valley @ (2) Aberdeen Roncalli - 6:00ct
(6) Sioux Valley @ (3) Custer - 5:00ct
9AA First Round Results
Region 1:
Bon Homme 28, Clark/Willow Lake 0
Webster 15, Britton-Hecla 12
Region 2:
Baltic 40, Arlington/Lake Preston 8
Chester 56, Deuel 6
Region 3:
Wolsey-Wessington 22, Miller 9
Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central 40, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 24
Region 4:
Herreid/Selby Area 60, Lyman 16
Stanley County 32, Gregory 8
9AA Quarterfinals - Monday, November 2
(8) Bon Homme @ (1) Webster Area - 6:00ct
(5) Wolsey-Wessington @ (4) Herreid/Selby Area - 7:00ct
(7) Baltic @ (2) Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central - TBD
(6) Stanley County @ (3) Chester Area- 6:00ct
9A First Round Results:
Region 1:
Warner 38, Eureka/Bowdle 0
Waverly-South Shore 44, Castlewood/Estelline 28
Region 2:
Canistota 52, Gayville-Volin 0
Parker 36, Colman-Egan 26
Region 3:
Irene-Wakonda 58, Hanson 44
Scotland 28, Andes Central/Dakota Christian 18
Region 4:
Philip 14, Lemmon/McIntosh 6
Sully Buttes 16, Potter County 8
9A Quarterfinals - Monday, November 2
(8) Irene-Wakonda @ (1) Canistota - 7:00ct
(5) Warner @ (4) Waverly-South Shore - 7:00ct
(7) Parker @ (2) Sully Buttes - 6:00ct
(6) Phillip @ (3) Scotland - TBD
9B First Round Results:
Region 1:
Hamlin 52, Bison 0
Langford 49, Faulkton 16
Region 2:
Alcester-Hudson 30, Wall 8
DeSmet 42, Dell Rapids St. Mary 38
Region 3:
Colome 54, Lower Brule 0
Corsica/Stickney 32, Burke/South Central 18
Region 4:
Faith 32, Timber Lake 0
Harding County 46, Edgemont 6
9B Quarterfinals - Monday, November 2
(8) Hamlin @ (1) Langford Area - 7:00ct
(5) Faith @ (4) Corsica/Stickney - 6:30ct
(7) De Smet @ (2) Harding County - 4:30ct
(6) Alcester-Hudson @ (3) Colome - 6:00ct