Important safety tip: Don’t believe everything you read coming from political parties, campaigns or even the media.
[…] Street address redacted.
Larry Pressler's voter registration, accessed 1:30 p.m., Oct. 10, 2014, by NPN from South Dakota Secretary of State website. Street address redacted.
loading...

Pressler is registered to vote in Sioux Falls as an independent in legislative district 12, according to the South Dakota Secretary of State’s voter file.

As proof, the critics say Pressler gets a tax deduction for having his “principle residency” in Washington, D.C.

Fine. But what does South Dakota law say?

The South Dakota Secretary of State’s website cites SDCL12-1-4 defining residency to vote in South Dakota.

The statute states the requirements matter of factly:

From South Dakota Secretary of State website.

For the purposes of this title, the term, residence, means the place in which a person has fixed his or her habitation and to which the person, whenever absent, intends to return.

 

A person who has left home and gone into another state or territory or county of this state for a temporary purpose only has not changed his or her residence.

 

A person is considered to have gained a residence in any county or municipality of this state in which the person actually lives, if the person has no present intention of leaving.

 

If a person moves to another state, or to any of the other territories, with the intention of making it his or her permanent home, the person thereby loses residence in this state.

Let’s go through the statute line by line:

Has Pressler “fixed his habitation” to which he “intends to return”? There does not appear to be evidence that his Sioux Falls address is any place other than where he intends to live. People can have more than once residence or place to live.